Kogi Sons and Daughters Dominate 2017 NUMA Awards List, Organisers Fix New Date for the Event

222
Spread the love

Top Kogi personalities along with other credible Nigerians across different strata of the society have been nominated for the 2017 NUMA awards organised by Nigerian Christian Youths Political Platform (NICHYPP).

NICHYPP is an organization whose core values among others is to encourage more Christians in politics and to raise and recruit Godly politicians to join the Nigerian polity. The organization also exist to challenge our Christian youths and political office holders to be focused on giving back to the society, re-echoing the popular scripture which says “To whom much is given, much is expected” (Luke 12:48).

The NICHYPP Unity Merit Award (NUMA) is a NICHYPP program organized specially to recognize and to appreciate the efforts of some Christian political stakeholders, academicians, captains of industries, clergymen and youth leaders of various capacities in our country, Nigeria. The major aim is to encourage them to do more and to set a pace worth following for the upcoming generation of leaders while projecting a good image of Christianity in politics by proving to the wold that Politics is a virtue as against the popular notion that politics is a dirty game.

According to the award committee chairman, Engineer Feix Ozi-Ajayi, the program will hold at Women Development Center, opposite CBN, Abuja by 2pm on the 25th March 2017.

Acting President Yemi Osinbajo and Pastor Enoch Adejare Adeboye are among eminent Nigerians expected to grace the 2017 NUMA Awards as special guests of honour. Other eminent leaders expected include Pastor Paul Adefarasin, the President, Christian Association of Nigeria (CAN) Dr Supo Adekunle, and Governor Akinwumi Ambode of Lagos state.

Anambra state governor, Mr. Willie Obiano, Governor Ambode of Lagos state and Nyesom Wike of Rivers State are among the eight nominees for the Best Performing Governor award.

Nominees in other award categories are;

The most Active Deputy Governor of the year

Mrs Titi Laoye- Tomori – Osun

Hon Kingsley Otuaro – Delta

Hon Charles Illiya – Gombe

Dr Mrs Ipalibo Henry – Rivers

Dr Nkem Okeke – Anambra

Mrs Cecilia Ezeilo – Enugu

Hon Silas Ogara – Nasarawa

Mr Barnabas Bala – Kaduna

The Most Active Senator 2016

Senator Dino Melaye- Kogi west

Senator Ben Bruce – Bayelsa East

Senator Stella Oduah – Anambra North

Senator Olusola Adeyeye- Osun Central

Senator Andy Uba – Anambra south

Senator Babajide Christopher- Osun East

Senator Olujimi Biodun – Ekiti South

Senator Samuel Anyanwu- IMO East

The most Active House of Reps members 2016

Hon Peter Ohiozojeh Akpataskn – Edo state

Rt Hon Leonard Ogor- Delta

Hon Omosade Igbinidion- Edo state

Hon GoGo Bright – River state

RT Hon Yakubu Dogara – Bauchi state

Hon Shehu Nicholas Garba – Kaduna state

Hon Tony Nwulu Chinedu – Lagos state

Hon Emmanuel Yisa Orkerjev – Benue state

Hon Emmanuel David  Ombugadu- Nassarawa

Hon Babatunde Kolawole Gabriel
Ondo State.

The most Active state House of Assembly Member

Hon Desmond Olusola Elliot
LAHA

Hon  Dcn John Abah
KSHA

Hon Victor Adewale Omofaiye
KSHA

RT Hon. Onofiok Luke (ESQ) – Speaker Akwa Ibom state house of assembly.

Hon Emmanuel Omaludun
Edo state house of assembly

Hon Nosa Okunbor – Edo state house of Assembly

Hon. Ayuba S.  Wakawa- Borno state house of Assembly.

Hon Harrison Adeyemi (Ogun waterside) – Ogun state

Hon Jolaoso Israel(Ewekoro) – Ogun state

Hon Olujimi James (Ijebu North East)- Ogun state

Best Performing Wife of Governor

Deaconess Rachel  Umahi – Ebonyi state

Dame Edith Okowa- delta state

Justice Eberechi Nyeson Wike – River state

Mrs Bolanle Patience Ambode- Lagos

Mrs Eunice Erdoo Ortom.

Mrs Mimiko – Ondo state

Mrs Peter Fayose – Ekiti state

The Most Active Chief of Staff

Hon Festus Kehinde
COS to Edo state governor

Hon Edward Onoja
COS Kogi state governor

Hon Chukwuemeka Woke

COS River state Governor

Hon Samuel Olukunle

COS Lagos state governor

Hon Martin Orim
COS Cross River state

Hon Tams Brisbe
COS delta state

Best Performing Ministers

Pastor Usani Uguru – Minister of Niger delta

Hon Isaac Adewole – minister for health

Hon Ibe Kachikwu- minister of state, Petroleum .

Hon Rotimi Ameachi – Minister of Transportation .

Senator Chris Ngige – Minister for Labour and Employment.

The most Active Commissioner of the year

Hon Rosemary Ojochenemi Osikoya
Commissioner for Environment Kogi state

Hon Oloruntoba Kehinde

Commissioner for Planning and budget- Kogi state .

Commissioner of health. Dr. Haruna Mshelia – Borno state .

The media house of the year

1. Channels
2. Silverbird
3. TVC
4. Vanguard newspaper
5. Love world TV.

The Most Active Association of the year

Nigeria Bar Association (NBA)

Nigeria Labour congress (NLC)

National  Cashew Association of Nigeria (NCAN)

National Youth council of Nigeria (NYCN)

Christian Association of Nigeria (CAN)

Best Male Gospel Artist of the Year

Buchi

Sammie Okposo

Tim Godfrey

Nathaniel Bassey

Frank Edward

Eben

Joe Praise

Best Female Gospel Artist of the Year 2016

Sinach Kalu

Chioma Jesu

Lara George

Jahdahi Benjamin

Tope Alabi

The Most Influential Male Political Appointee

Hon John Mayaki – CPS Edo state

Hon Edward Onoja COS- Kogi state

Hon Saturday Nwuilekhue – Director NDDC

Hon Patrick Obayiagboh -Former COS Edo state

The Most Influential Female Political Appointees

Hon Debiri Abike – SSA to President on foreign Affairs

Hon Benedicta Abanga – Director of Protocol To cross river Governor

Hon Petra Akinti – Chief Press Secretary to Kogi state governor.

Best Gospel Comedian of the Year

Bishop chikancy

MC Richman

Akpororo

MC Shakara

Best Local government Administrator of the year

Hon Felix Goke olawale- Ikoyi – Obalende LCDA Lagos State

Hon Yisa Godfrey – Taraba LGA Taraba state .

Hon. Moses Sunday  David – Mopa LGA Kogi state .

Special Recognition Award

1. Abraham Augustina Enechile – A beauty queen and CEO of Tytis Fashion house Abuja.

2. Jackson Iboro Samuel – Future Africa Leaders Ambassador.

3. Maleek Shehu Adeiza – President Father House Foundation.

5. Hon Nihi Oladele – Peace initiator and one of the advocator of not too young to run Bill .

6. Dcn Buchi Awtuo – Gospel music legend

7. Queen Nimat – Miss Curve Nigeria Tourism

8. Cynthia Adaeze Onwuchuruba – Future Africa Leader Ambassador

9. Pastor Poju Oyemade- senior pastor Covenant Christian Center

10. Prof. Yomi Osinbajo – Vice President federal republic of Nigeria.

11. Pastor E.A Adegboye – General Oversea RCCG.

12. Prince Gideon Okoliko- A Farm producer, season banker and public analyst

13. Joseph Chidiebere – Executive Director Devatop center for Africa development.

14. Samuel Zion – CEO Shine light foundation.

15. Chris Osas – social media critics

16. Pastor Tunde Bakare- Serving overseer Latter Rain Assembly.

17. Comrade Jude Images- former SA to president on students and youth matters.

18. Prof. Pat Utomi – Lagos business school

19. Mercy Johnson Okojie – Nollywood actress.

20. His Excellency Yakubu Gowon- former head of state

21. Pastor Paul Adefarati – senior pastor House on the Rock ministry

22. Nda Aaron – Social Media Critics

23. Oyindamola Johnson- ICT expertise and a mentor @ Queen’s young leader.

24. Blossom Nwachukwu-  Nollywood Actor .

25. Hon Dcn Pedro Obaro – Member Kogi State house of Assembly.

26. Dexter King Godwin- Youth advocator and coach @ Yali West Africa

27. Dr Mike Ogirima – NMA President.

28: Mrs, Zainab Ogundana, Proprietress  Blue Diamond crest Academy Lagos.

29. Deacon Ayo Adegboye – Vice President shinider Electronic west Africa

30. Pastor Obasi Nwamadi- Shell Mobil Nigeria , Lagos .

31. Hon Matthew Kolawole – Majority Leader Kogi state house of Assembly.

32.Dr.  Arike Folashade – SSG Kogi state .

33. Dr. Stella Okoli- chairman Emzor Pharma industrial limited

34.Pastor Godman Bolaji – lead Pastor Elevation church

35. Pastor Bolaji – senior pastor Harvester Christian center.

To spice up the historic event, renown comedians and gospel music artists like Bishop Chikancy, Mc Richman, Akpororo, Alakapella, Sinach, Buchi, Eben, Jahdiel, Da music, Frank Edward, Aboki4Christ will perform at the event.


Spread the love



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *