Full List: Kogi Poly Expels 14 for Exam Misconduct, Withdraws 185 for Poor Academic Performance

125
Spread the love

The academic board of Kogi State Polytechnic, Lokoja has approved the withdrawal of 185 students from various schools and departments for poor academic performance in the second semester of the 2021/2022 academic session. 

This was part of far reaching decisions at the 13th emergency meeting of the Board held on Tuesday in Lokoja.

The Board led by its chairman, Dr. Salisu Ogbo Usman approved the reports of  the Results Verification Committee led by the Deputy Rector, Dr. Kehinde Felix Lamidi.

The board frowned at students performing below academic standard despite providing conducive atmosphere for learning and charged them to redouble their efforts and be more focused in their academic pursuit. 

Meanwhile, fourteen students have been expelled from the Polytechnic on account of examination misconduct and related offences.

The Board approved the expulsion having been satisfied with the reports of the Central Examination Misconduct Committee led by Mrs. Grace Ehimony. 

Other decisions reached by the Board on Examination Misconduct cases include the exoneration of two, written warning to 2 students, three students to be rusticated for one semester and seventeen students asked to carry over courses they were charged with in an offence.

Dr. Usman, who commended the Board’s Central Examination Misconduct committee and those of schools and departments for a thorough job, called for synergy among the committees so as to make decisive resolutions capable of raising the quality of  teaching and learning at the Polytechnic. 

He equally reassured the Polytechnic community of the Board and Management’s continued resolve to make reforms that would be beneficial to all stakeholders identified with the institution.

LIST OF STUDENTS WITHDRAWN ON POOR ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE

1. PAUL  DORCAS OJOCHEGBE – 2021/ND/OTM/004.

2. DANJUMA  KERIMU – 2021/ND/OTM/007

3. CHIJIUBA MARY MELANIN – 2021/ND/OTM/018

4. MUSA ALI  – 2021/ND/OTM/025

5. ATTAH  ADAH GODWIN – 2021/ND/OTM/038

6. EGWUEKWE  BENITA KELECHI – 2021/ND/OTM/074

7. JOSHUA  DAVID ENEMONA – 2021/ND/OTM/098.

8. ONUH SEDIQ – 2021/ND/OTM/099

9. ALIH  FAITH – 2021/ND/OTM/110

10. ISAAC ZEKERI – 2021/ND/OTM/127

11. JAMES OJOMACHEWNU – 2021/ND/OTM/141

12.  SEIDU SHEKUR – 2021/ND/OTM/145

13. BALA MUHAMMED –  2021/ND/OTM/161

14. KASHIM MUHAMMED –  2021/ND/OTM/162

15.  SANI MUSA OMACHOKO –  2021/ND/OTM/163

16.  TIJANI MUNIRAT – 2021/ND/OTM/166

17. EDOGBO UNEKWOJO  BLESSING – 2021/ND/OTM/170

18. OGEGE AMOS – 2021/ND/OTM/172

19.  USMAN NEFISETU – 2021/ND/OTM/221

20. APEH  MONDAY – 2021/ND/OTM/223

21.  ABUH AYUBA – 2021/ND/OTM/240

22. LAWAL AISHAT 2021/ND/OTM/259

23. MAJI HOPE – 2021/ND/OTM/264

24. YAKUBU JOY  WASILAT – 2021/ND/OTM/301

25. SIMON  EMMANUEL KENYA – 2021/ND/OTM/306

26. ABU  JEMILETU – 2021/ND/OTM/328

27.  ABDULLAHI NANAHAWA  OVAYI – 2021/ND/OTM/353

28. JULIUS  BOLUWATIFE  – 2021/ND/OTM/356

29. USMAN  SAADAT – 2021/ND/OTM/358

30. YUNUSA  CHARITY OJOCHEGBE – 2021/ND/OTM/360

31. KUTEYI  OMOTAYO ADETOMI – 2021/ND/OTM/365

32. ILIYASU  IDRIS – 2021/ND/OTM/379

33. MUKAILA  KAFAYAT – 2021/ND/OTM/391

34. ABIODUN  RUTH OPEYEMI –  2021/ND/OTM/395

35. AINA IYANU – 2021/ND/OTM/401

36. MUHAMMED HABIBU – 2021/ND/OTM/404

37.  MUHAMMED HAMZA – 2021/ND/OTM/405

38. ARIYO SEGUN SAMUEL  – 2021/ND/OTM/406

39. JOHN ONUCHE –  2021/ND/OTM/418

40. ADEKUNLE JOY TEMITOPE – 2021/ND/OTM/423

41.  EMMANUEL EBUNLOMO HAPPINESS – 2021/ND/OTM/429

42. ABDULKAREEM ABDULWOLI  OGIRIMA  – 2021/ND/OTM/439

43. AMINU  ABDULRAHMAN – 2021/ND/OTM/240

44. MONDAY ISRAEL  OJODALE – 2021/ND/EEE/001

45. JAMES SAMUEL  OMEIZA – 2021/ND/EEE/008

46. ISMAIL ABDULRASHEED  ADAVIZE – 2021/ND/EEE/010

47.  MACKLINS ISRAEL OLUWADAJARE – 2021/ND/EEE/017

48. ROTIMI SAMUEL TEMITOPE – 2021/ND/EEE/020

49. SANNI ATIKU – 2021/ND/EEE/032

50. SALIU ABDULATEEF JAMIU  – 2021/ND/EEE/035

51.  OJI HEART OJONUKPE – 2021/ND/EEE/047

52. OCHIMANA NICODEMUS PATRICK 2021/ND/EEE/049

53. OJO OLUWATOBI – 2021/ND/EEE/052

54. IBIDUN  PROSPER TOBI – 2021/ND/EEE/057

55. APEH  ADEJOH  SUNDAY – 2021/ND/EEE/073

56. IBRAHIM MUSTAPHA ITOPA – 2021/HND/EEE/005

57.  JOHN NELSON ONECOJO – 2021/HND/EEE/074

58. NEGEDU PRECIOUS ELE-OJO –  2021/ND/SLT/308

59. JAJA TOBI SEUN – 2021/ND/FA/085

60. BENJAMIN JOSHUA OTEDOLA – 2021/ND/FA/134

61.  OGUNGBOHUN OPEYEMI LYDIA – 2021/ND/ACCT/035

62. RABIU ABUBAKAR – 2021/ND/ACCT/069

63. HASSAN HAMZA DANJUMA – 2021/ND/ACCT/115

64. ALIYU RIDWAN TEMITOPE – 2021/ND/ACCT/136

65. SUNDAY PHILIP OJOAJOGWU – 2021/ND/ACCT/147

66. ISAH  PATIENCE – 2021/ND/ACCT/169

67.  ATAGUBA ABDUL – 2021/ND/ACCT/177

68. SIAKA USMAN  – 2021/ND/ACCT/179

69. UMARU MAKWU ABUBAKAR – 2021/ND/ACCT/200

70. GABRIEL SUNDAY OJODALE – 2021/ND/ACCT/205

71.  ZEKERI KEBIRU – 2021/ND/ACCT/221

72. ABDULRAHEEM LAWAL AMOTO – 2021/ND/ACCT/242

73. GARBA YAHAYA –  2021/ND/ACCT/257

74. JERE  WISDOM – 2021/ND/ACCT/259

75. OLADUNJOY FADEKEMI MODUPE  – 2021/ND/ACCT/260

76. KAZEEM AISHAT OLAMIDE – 2021/ND/ACCT/268

77.  ABDULKAREEM  JEMILU  – 2021/ND/ACCT/275

78. DANIEL SUNDAY EJEH – 2021/ND/ACCT/287

79. KAMORUDEEN MARIAM OLAMIDE  – 2021/ND/ACCT/289

80. MUSA FATIMA  – 2021/ND/ACCT/293

81. BELLO NIMATU IYABO – 2021/ND/ACCT/296

82. SAIDU ABDULKADIR – 2021/HND/PAD/038

83. OLUKOTUN KAZEEM AYODEJI – 2021/HND/PAD/073

84. OLAIYA ABAYOMI  MONDAY – 2021/HND/PAD/074

85. IBRAHIM JOY – 2021/HND/PAD/088

86. YUSUF ABDULATEEF – 2021/HND/PAD/104

87. HASSAN MUSA –  2021/HND/PAD/106

88. IBRAHIM AHMED OZOVEHE – 2021/HND/PAD/123

89. IBRAHIM  SALIHU – 2021/HND/PAD/131

90. HASSAN ZAINAB – 2021/HND/PAD/138

91.  ABDULATEEF RUKAYAT –  2021/HND/PAD/142

92. OMOTOSHO MONDAY ADE  – 2021/HND/PAD/146

93. YAKUBU MOHAMMED – 2021/HND/PAD/149

94. ABIODUN AYOMIDIMEJI – 2021/HND/PAD/150

95. OLUDARE  JOSHUA  TOYOSI – 2021/ND/SLT/ 259

96. SIYAKA   JUWARETU – 2021/ND/LIS/014

97.  AYO GOODNESS ENYO – 2021/ND/LIS/039

98. ADOFU  WISDOM UNEKWU – 2021/ND/LIS/046

99. HARUNA UMAR FARUQ – 2021/ND/LIS/050

100.  KOLADE VINCENT JOHN – 2021/ND/LIS/118

101. ISAH SAIDU ABDULLAHI –  2021/ND/LIS/144

102.  KADIRI MARY – 2021/ND/LIS/150

103.  ATOKOLO ESTHER – 2021/ND/LIS/174

104.  SUMAILA LEAH –  2021/ND/LIS/180

105.  OMALE BASIL ADAMA – 2021/ND/LIS/183

106.  OMALE LARE – 2021/ND/LIS/186

107.  AROWOSAYE SOFIAT KEMI – 2021/ND/LIS/242

108.  ISAAC ABIGAIL  – 2021/ND/LIS/243

109.  OMOTOLU IMOLE MARY – 2021/ND/LIS/272

110. MUHAMMED HAMZA – 2021/ND/LIS/281

111. FADILE OLAMIDE FAVOUR –  2021/ND/LIS/292

112. IBRAHIM OJOCHEGBE MUNIRAT – 2021/ND/LIS/296

113. MOMOH HALIMAT – 2021/ND/LIS/321

114.  OLORUNFEMI MARY BLESSING – 2021/ND/LIS/331

115. ABIMBOLA  OLAMIDE RACHEAL – 2021/ND/LIS/335

116. TOKULA MATHIAS OJONIMI – 2021/ND/LIS/341

117. OGAH WISDOM ENYO-OJO – 2021/ND/LIS/353

118. SALIU BENARD JOHN – 2021/ND/LIS/356

119. OLORUNPOMI TUNDE JOSHUA –  2021/ND/LIS/419

120.  ISAMAILA ZULEIHAT – 2021/ND/LIS/422

121. ISAH IBRAHIM – 2021/ND/LIS/429

122.  ADENIYI LOVETH – 2021/ND/LIS/435

123.  ADEYANJU MISTURAH – 2021/ND/LIS/438

124.  ZHEMANE GLORIA RAGBA  – 2021/ND/LIS/441

125.  OBADEMOWO AYOMIDE FUNMILAYO  – 2021/ND/LIS/448

126.  OMOARE TOSIN JOSEPH – 2021/ND/LIS/468

127. ABDUL MUSTAPHA – 2021/ND/LIS/470

128.  HASSAN ZAINAB IZE  – 2021/ND/CPS/004

129.  ABDULAZEEZ BASHIRU ADEIZA  – 2021/ND/CPS/313

130.  OLOGE VICTOR OLUSEGUN  – 2021/ND/PAD/043

131. ABDULSALAM JEMIL ADAVIZE – 2021/ND/PAD/175

132. UMAR RABIU – 2021/ND/PAD/195

133.  IKULAGBA MICHAEL TOBILOBA – 2021/ND/PAD/271

134.  HAYATU  REKIYAT  – 2021/ND/PAD/300

135.  ABDULRAZAK SHUAIBU KENCHI –  2021/ND/PAD/318

136.  OMALE PEACE  ELEOJO – 2021/ND/PAD/347

137. YUSUF MUHAMMED AWAL – 2021/ND/PAD/405

138. YAHAYA ABDULAZEEZ MUSA – 2021/ND/PAD/442

139. MUHAMMED ABDULAHI OPEYEMI – 2021/ND/PAD/552

140.  OGUNBIYI TOBI – 2021/ND/PAD/553

141. SHAIBU UMMIHARI ONIZE – 2021/ND/PAD/582

142.  USMAN IBRAHIM – 2021/ND/PAD/635

143.  UMAR JAMILU – 2021/ND/PAD/640

144.  JOHNSON RUTH MOREEN – 2021/ND/PAD/650

145.  SALIFU RAMATU  NULL – 2021/ND/PAD/695

146.  ADESINA OJO MARUF – 2021/HND/BUS/103

147. OGUCHE SAMUEL EDOGBO – 2021/HND/BUS/124

148.  OLOJO JOHN – 2021/HND/BUS/129

149.  AJAYI BLESSING OLUWAFUNMILAYO – 2021/HND/BUS/163

150.  SHAIBU USMAN – 2021/HND/BUS/172

151. IDRIS ZALAIYAT  – 2021/HND/BUS/185

152.  OLUFINRAN OSHO DAVID – 2021/ND/BUS/032

153.  IBIDERO DUPE – 2021/ND/BUS/060

154.  YAHAYA BULIAMEEN OLADEJI – 2021/ND/BUS/085

155.  BAMIDELE EZEKIEL – 2021/ND/BUS/169

156.  RABIU AHMED SALIFU  – 2021/ND/BUS/196

157. BELLO BILIKISU ONIZE – 2021/ND/BUS/284

158.  REUBEN TAIYE EMMANUEL – 2021/ND/BUS/288

159. ADEWALE YUNUS TOYOSI – 2021/ND/BUS/322

160.  ISAAC JUSTINA – 2021/ND/BUS/323

161. ALIU ABOSEDE RUKAYAT – 2021/ND/BUS/331

162. IBRAHIM MAMINETU – 2021/ND/BUS/376

163.  ABDULLAHI IDI USMAN – 2021/ND/BUS/379

164.  USMAN MUSLIMAT OMOLADE – 2021/ND/BUS/420

165.  OCHIMANA ESTHER OJODUGBOMI – 2021/ND/BUS/422

166. IBRAHIM ALIH – 2021/ND/BUS/459

167. SALIHU KHADIJAT – 2021/ND/BUS/462

168.  FEMI EMMANUEL – 2021/ND/BUS/476

169. SALISU MUNIRAT – 2021/ND/BUS/489

170.  AJISAFE FUNMILAYO  – 2021/ND/BUS/497

171. AMEGO MARY ADEJE –  2021/ND/BUS/514

172. MEDAIYEDU TOBI MONDAY – 2021/ND/BUS/534

173. OSASONA MARY SIMISOLA – 2021/ND/BUS/535

174. MATHEW EKELE IDOKO – 2021/ND/BUS/551

175. SHAIBU RESHIDAT  – 2021/ND/BUS/563

176. MATHEW TOYIN  – 2021/ND/BUS/580

177. ABEL OLAYINKA JAMES – 2021/ND/BUS/597

178. SALIHU ABDULYAKINI ONORUOIZA – 2021/ND/BUS/598

179. ONUH PHILIP – 2021/ND/BUS/621

180.  MUHAMMED ALIH DASABE – 2021/ND/BUS/642

181. ISIAKA ABDUL  – 2021/ND/BUS/645

182. YAHAYA UMAR – 2021/ND/BUS/464

183.  JONAH TOLANI OLUWATOYOSI – 2021/ND/BUS/655

184.  RAYMOND JESICA OLUSHOLA – 2021/ND/BUS/661

185.  OLAREWAJU MAYOKUN ELIZABETH –  2021/ND/BUS/663

LIST OF EXPELLED STUDENTS ON ACCOUNT OF EXAMINATION MISCONDUCT OFFENSES 

1. NEGEDU ISAAC ENEMONA – 2021/ND/CPS/115.

2. TAIWO ISRAEL BOLUWATIFE – 2021/ND/CPS/174.

3. IBRAHIM AWOLU – 2021/HND/MME/006.

4. ABDULLAHI FATIMAT OHUNENE – 2020/ND/FET/003.

5. OLOWOYEYE GBENGA – 2020/ND/CVE/056. 

6. IBRAHIM LADIDI – 2020/ND/LIS/194.

7. DANIEL ACHENYO GOODNESS – 2020/ND/LIS/241. 

8. AYENI MOSES – 2021/NDS/ACCT/03004.

9. AHMED LATIFAT KEMI – 2021/DIL/03005. 

10. TAIWO TOYIN GRACE – 2020/ND/PAD/03004. 

11. SALAWU GRACE EROMI – 2019/ND/BUS/01016.

12. SULEIMAN ADISHETU – 2021/ND/BUS/01003.

13. ARIYO IYABO MARY – 2021/ND/BUS/01040.

14. TANIMOLA HELEN – 2020/ND/CPS/01013.

LIST OF STUDENTS TO CARRY OVER COURSES 

1. ANDREW GIFT ELEOJO – 2021/ND/PAD/415.

2. USMAN DANIEL ABDULLAHI – 2020/ND/ACCT/03001.

3. PAUL SAMUEL FRIDAY – 2020/ND/ACCT/03002. 

4. MERU TEMITOPE AFOLAKE – 2020/ND/BUS/03001. 

5. KPONGBO MUSA PETER – 2019/DIL/01012.

6. OLUKAYODE AYODELE – 2021/NDS/PAD/03003. 

7. BAMIDELE CHRISTIANA IYABODE – 2019/ND/PAD/01126. 

8. RAPHAEL OLUSAYE MONDAY – 2019/ND/PAD/01148. 

9. OYE MOSES – 2020/ND/PAD/03005. 

10. ADEBAYO OPEYEMI – 2020/ND/PAD/03001. 

11. FAGBEMI OLUWASANMI BABALOLA – 2019/HND/PAD/01059. 

12. BLESS PANJI BITRUS – 2021/ND/PAD/03003.

13. SUNDAY ABIODUN – 2019/ND/BUS/01078.

14. OLORUNPOMI ELIZABETH – 2019/ND/PAD/01035.

15. LAWAL WASIU – 2020/ND/PAD/02038.

16. OLAJIDE BUNMI – 2020/ND/ACCT/03005.

17. JOB OLAITAN OLUFUNKE – 2020/ND/PAD/03003.

LIST OF EXONERATED STUDENTS 

1. SALIHU MUHAMMED NURUDEEN – 2019/ND/BLD/084.

2. BAMIDELE CHRISTIANA IYABODE – 2019/ND/PAD/01126. 

LIST OF STUDENTS TO BE RUSTICATED FOR ONE SEMESTER 

1. DANIEL ABRAHAM GIMBA – 2019/ND/BLD/004.

2. OLORUNLEKE ABRAHAM – 2019/ND/BLD/016.

3. IDRIS MUHAMMED DANLAMI – 2021/ND/BUS/01024. 

LIST OF STUDENT TO BE ISSUED WRITTEN WARNING

1. ELIJAH VICTORIA – 2020/HSLT/ENV/001. 

2. BALOGUN MERCY – 2020/HND/BUS/010.

Chairman of the board, Dr Salisu Ogbo Usman while commending the members of the board for their continued support seized the opportunity to  encourage students to always take advantage of the conducive atmosphere for learning and be more focused.

Meanwhile, the affected students have been charged to submit all the Polytechnic properties in their custody including their Identity cards to the Security unit before exiting the instution.


Spread the love